Lufkin High School's online student newspaper

Panther Growls

Lufkin Track advances to regionals

Quenneil "Q" Brooks, Staff Writter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Both Lufkin girls and boys track teams have competitors advancing to regionals this Thursday and Friday in Arlington.

On the guys side, they have competitors placing in the top 4 in 7 out of 10 events that they were competing in. Theses events includes the 3200m run, 4×100(400m) relay, 110m hurdles, 1600m run, long jump, shot put, and discus.

Senior Miguel Harvey will be looking to advance to state in both the 3200m run and the 1600m run. Harvey also set a personal best in the 3200m run with a time of 9:47 which is 28 seconds faster than his previous time.

“I would love to PR (personal record) and place in the top two so I can advance to state,” Harvey said. “ If I do both, that would be great, but first I need to make sure I advance to state.”

On the girls side, they have competitors placing in the top 4 in 4 out of 5 vents that they were competing in. Theses events include the 3200m run, 4×100(400m) relay, 800m run, and the 100m dash.

Senior Jayla Wyatt will be running the 100m dash and the 4×100 relay. Wyatt will be the only girl to run more than one event.

“I’m excited,” Wyatt said. “And I’m kind of nervous because this is my first time going to regionals but hopefully we can advance in the 4×100 relay and I can go for the 100m dash.”

Miguel Harvey
Lavonte Williams
Christian Guerrera
3200m run3rd
4th
DNP
9:47.187
9:48.391
10:40.188
Malik Jackson
Keekee Coutee
Tydreque Martin
Terry Mark
4x100 (400m) Relay 4th42.370
Quenneil Brooks
Drew Jackson
800m runDNP
6th
2:14.224
2:04.685
Lavonte White110 hurdles2nd15.422
Lavonte White300 hurdlesDNP41.974
Miguel Harvey
Lavonte Williams
Christian Guerrera
1600m run3rd
6th
DNP
4:32.351
4:40.372
4:55.571
Lavonte White
Bronson Massie
Blake Brooks
JaQuorey Angton
4x400 (1600m) RelayDNP3:35.969
Keekee CouteeLong Jump1st22-5
Eric McCoy
Tyjalen Barlow
Eric Smallwood
Shot Put2nd
3rd
DNP
49-3 3/4
46-10
43-6 1/2
Eric McCoy
Josh Driver
Jarrod Johnson
Discus DNP
3rd
4th
125-6
132-9
132-7
Jessica Medina3200m run1st12:45.409
Jaylah Wyatt
Chabre Jones
Brittany Taylor
Deja Mcdavid
4x100 (400m) Relay 3rd49.634
Jaylah Wyatt100m Dash1st12.426
Jaylah Wyatt
Chabre Jones
Brittany Taylor
Deja Mcdavid
4x2(800m) Relay5th1:47.280
Patsy Elord800m run2nd2:31.425

Leave a Comment

Comments are closed.

Lufkin High School's online student newspaper
Lufkin Track advances to regionals